Privacy Policy

This following document sets out the Privacy Policy for the Company.

The Company is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Definitions

In this privacy policy unless the context otherwise requires:

(i) “The Company” means BJD Family Company Pty Ltd, trading as Camera Hire (Australia), AU Photographer (Australia), or Mic Hire (Australia). A.B.N. 66425798243 which expression shall include any or all companies related or any subsidiary successors and assigns of Camera Hire (Australia).

(ii) “The Customer” means the person (including his successors, representatives and permitted assign) hiring equipment from the Company. Where there is more than one Customer the covenants on their part contained herein shall be deemed joint and several covenants.

(iii) “Equipment” means all or any photographic, film, audio or video equipment or any other goods of any kind what-so-ever hired by the Customer from the Company.

(iv) “Cookie” is a small text file that contains a string of characters. This file is sent to your computer by a web page server in order to track the web page visitor’s interaction on the page.

Collection of your personal information

Our website uses first party cookies for marketing purposes. These track the activity of the customer on the website, including but not limited to the start and end time of the visit, pages visited, previous visits and activity and which websites referred you to our website.

For access to future Company customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password. On occasion some sensitive information may be collected to aid the recovery of your lost password.

The Company will collect and hold personal information from you when you use this website or contact us via phone or email. This information may be used in relation to products, services and benefits relating to The Company.

Types of information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s), and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • date of birth and age;
  • gender;
  • credit card details;
  • driver’s licence number and/or passport number and, upon our request, a copy of your driver’s licence or passport;
  • transaction details relating to your use of products, services or other benefits;
  • other forms of identification necessary to your use of products, services or other benefits

If you do not provide information requested, The Company may not be able to fulfil one or more services provided as part of our business.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. This may include handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, shipping or for the purposes of debt collection. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. As such, The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information: Browser type, version and language. Operating system. Pages viewed while browsing the website. Page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. In the instance our information policy will change to include our new practices. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes relating to servicing you as a customer of The Company and in connection with our business operations. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • Providing you with products and services you have requested from us;
  • Processing and administering your dealings with us as a customer, supplier, or contractor;
  • Disclosing your information for use by relevant parties in connection with our services

Storage of your personal information

The Company protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of The Company.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per-request basis.

Contacting us

The Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.